MIDLANDS REGIONAL LEICESTER BMX CLUB RD 5

Midlands Regional Leicester Huncote Hornets June 2016

Leicester were the hosts of this Midlands Regional and it was another hot sunny day for this one.

We would like to say a Massive Thanks all the members for their support and help throughout the day to make this a memorable regional.

Well Done to all concernened

Thanks to the Midlands Regional Team for their help and support throughout the day.

Big thanks to Tony Dance for the loan of the PA system

 

 Total Riders for the day = 320

The racing started at Leicester with the :-

 

Novice 8-10 Mixed (15 Riders)

Gabriel Davey and Enzo Smith represented the club in this age group and Gabriel smashed it again with three consecutive 1st’ in his motos and finishing it off superbly in the final with another.

Enzo Smith was unluckly with a crash in his 1st moto and a 5th and 4th in the other two motos.

However he finished off by smashing the B Final with a 1st .

Well done Enzo, improving each week.

Novice 11-13 Mixed 12 Riders

This is an exciting category for Leicester with 5 Riders in this age group that have been battling it out all season and believe me they are just a competitive on the training track.

Lewis Haslam           2nd in the A Final

Ollie Pegg                 3rd in the A Final

Alex Bexom              6th in the A Final

Martin Smith           7th in the A Final

William Russell        1st in the B Final

Will was unlucky not making the main but a crash in the 3rd moto stopped him progressing in to the A, apart from that the lads rode consistent all day.

Well done guys always good to watch.

Super Cruiser (28 Riders)

This is a tough category with 28 in the field, Graham Donald put in a solid performance and finished with a 3rd in the B Final under fierce competition.

Male 6 and Under (15 Riders)

Young Harry Donald put in a solid performance and battled really well in this age group.

Harry finished with a 4th in the B

Harry – One to watch for the future.

Male 8 (20 Riders)

Jacob Daniel has been riding well in this category all season and did not let himself down again with a solid performances.

Consecutive 2nd, 2nd , 1st in his motos

2nd in his semi and 3rd in the main

 Male 9 (17 Riders)

 Ben Weiss had solid performances all day in this tough age group and is improving week by week.

Ben rode well in his motos and finished with a 4th in his semi and a 7th in the main.

Male 10 (25 Riders)

Another tough age group full of national riders and Ben Rowe put together a good performance through the motos, unfortunate in his semi but ended the day with a 4th in the B Final.

Charlie Powell did well throughout the day and was unfortunate not to make the A or B with a 4th, 5th, 4th in his motos but finished with a credible 3rd in the C Final

Male 11 (14 Riders)

Arlo Phelan was consistent all day in a strong field with a 3rd, 4th, 4th in the motos and an Unlucky 7th in the A Final

Roben Phillips worked hard in his motos with a 6th 7th, 7th, and a 4th in the B

Male 12 (10 Riders)

Max Clarkson coming back from a broken arm raced a credible 5th and 5th in his first 2 motos and unfortunate to crash out in his 3rd and crashed out in his final.

 

Male 13 (21 Riders)

Will Goode riding up and age group and Josh Barsby riding up 2 age groups had solid performances in their motos.

Will with a 4th in his semi and Josh missing out on the main with a 6th.

Will finished with a 4th in the main and Josh with a 2nd in the B

Male 14 (15 Riders)

Ashton Cross had a superb days racing with a 1st, 2nd , 1st in his motos and 4th in his semi with a consistent 4th in his final in a massively strong field.

 Veteran (13 Riders)

Patrick Phillips rode well and finished with a 3rd in the B Final

Superclass (17+) (25 Riders)

Shaun Issitt rode well to make the main and finished with a 8th

Aaron Geary again had a good day in the motos unlucky in the semi, but finished with a 3rd in the B